Lower Boscaswell Fogou

Cornwall
St. Just
Summary : Iron Age fogou at Lower Boscaswell. Excavations in 1954-55 found it to comprise a chamber running east-west under a bank. Medieval pottery was also found. The structure was surveyed as part of field investigations in 1975. The chamber was 0.6 metres high with apertures on the west and southwest side. The western aperture was 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high and probably represented the start of a passage. The other was 0.7 metres square and thought to be an original entrance.
More information : The Fogou of Lower Boscaswell. This fogou lies below the hamlet of Boscaswell 1/2 mile from the village of Pendeen.
Excavations recovered some 50 sherds of pottery: these fell into two groups: one 12th century to 13 th century to modern times, the other mostly Iron Age. 'B' of S.W. England. See plan. (1)

SW 37673484 Fogou at Boscaswell. Remains extant. [Sited] (2)

The Boscaswell fogou is in poor condition. It consists of a small chamber averaging 0.6 metres high with two apertures one on the west and the other on the south west side. The former, 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, probably represents the commencement of a passage running in a
westerly direction towards a very thick field wall running in the same direction. The south west opening which has rudimentory jambs and lintel and is 0.7 metres square is probably an original entrance. The chamber is enclosed within an exceedingly thick drystone wall which forms the west side of an oval enclosure. This is possibly part of a courtyard house, partly reconstructed in the course of normal agricultural field wall repairs. The entrance is not discernible. A raised platform of stone and earth extends southwards from the enclosure, bounded by a thick field wall on the eastern side. It is 1 metre high at the northern end and the crescentic shape of its west side is suggestive of another contiguous oval enclosure, part of the courtyard house complex. A slight depression running north to south on this platform probably represents a collapsed passage leading to the northern
enclosure. A 25" survey has been made. (3)

No change (4)

The fogou at Lower Boscaswell was excavated in 1954-1955 showing it to consist of a chamber running east to west under a bank with traces of walling visible in it suggesting that it formed part of a prehistoric site. (5)

Above the present entrance is a vertical stone which may have been a lintel, only two lintels still being in situ. Another one
now lies below the path which runs before the opening, which is not the original entrance but caused by the collapse of other lintels or blasting.

The enclosure to the east, the traditional site of a courtyard
house, is mainly modern but obviously sited on ancient
foundations, grounders being visible in places.

It is probable that the original entrance to the fogou was to the west beyond the path and at the east the passage finally emerged into the courtyard house.

There is no doubt that the village of Lower Boscaswell
perpetuates the site of an ancient settlement, either fort or
village, partly rebuilt in medieval times but following the
ground plans of the original settlement.

Fogou scheduled under Camps and Settlements. (6,7)

Under a list entitled "Examples of damage to archaeological sites" it is recorded that a large oven adjacent to the fogou has had its walls removed. (8)